+919620570088

Step 1. Types of Visa

Business

Suitable for all entrepreneurs, business people and investors visiting Schengen countries for trade, investment or Business reasons

Tourism

This category is suitable for tourists visiting Schengen countries and for individuals visiting their spouse, family members, relatives or friends residing in Schengen countries

Step 2. Supporting documents to apply for a Schengen country visa

There are a set of required supporting documents for a successful visa application from India. Keep reading to find out.

If you are employed:

If self-employed:

If a student:

If retired:

If applicable:

Proof of regular income obtained from property of the last 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied by the rest of the mandatory documents, then handed personally at the correct Embassy/Consulate or its representatives in India.

Step 3. Schengen Visa price

Two criteria that cause price fluctuations of your Schengen state visa are the applicant’s age and the visa type they are applying for.
The visa fee has to be paid to get a Schengen visa and will not be refunded at any cost even if the visa gets rejected. Additionally, there is INR.2500/- as service charge for assistance throughout the visa process.

Step 4. Schengen Visa processing

What is the usual procedure when applying for a Schengen visa?

The above mentioned supporting documents have to be submitted to the Arooha visa consultant who is assisting you with the Schengen visa. The below mentioned procedures will be followed upon submission of supporting documents.

  1. Pay the Schengen country visa fee and the visa consultation fee, both of which are compulsory.
  2. Your documents will be checked by the visa consultant. You can also ask any questions you have and discuss about the most suitable visa type for you.
  3. The Schengen visa application form will be filled, signed by you and all documents will be rechecked.
  4. You will receive an appointment date to submit the visa application and the supporting documents to the Schengen Embassy. You will also go through biometrics.
  5. The visa issue phase begins and will also anywhere between 10 to 15 working days.
  6. You will receive a notification when your visa is ready for collection.
  7. Collect your passport with the stamped Schengen visa.
  8. In case of rejection & subsequent reapplication the above mentioned charges has to be repeated.

After all documents are handed over to the embassy, how long will it take for the Schengen visa to be issued?

The processing duration may fluctuate between 10 to 15 working days. In case of heavy rush, processing time may be further delayed.

Frequently asked Questions

Most visa applications are processed and issued in a matter of few working days. However, certain applications might get delayed because of administrative processing.We cannot predict in advance which applications will require administrative processing,nor do we know how long it will take. It's best to apply for your Schengen visa at least 4 to 6 weeks before your scheduled visiting date.

You must possess a passport valid for travel to the Schengen country with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the Schengen country (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions).

Please obtain a new passport before your interview If:

  • Your passport has a validity period less than 6 months counting from your scheduled date of return.
  • The film on the biographic data pages ( page with your photos and personal details and back page with parent’s details) of your passport is peeling.
  • Your passport is torn, damaged, has been washed or the writing is not clear.

No. If your visa is valid and unmarked or undamaged, you can travel with your two passports together (old and new), if the purpose of your travel matches your current nonimmigrant visa. Additionally, your name and other personal details in both passport's should be similar, should be of the same originating country and same type (both tourist passports or both diplomatic passports)

If the Embassy or Consulate in India is not issuing visas, submit your Schengen visa application to the consulate of the Schengen member state representing this specific country for the visa. Applications can be submitted to:

  • Schengen visa application for Greece from Goa must be submitted to the Portuguese Consulate General in Goa, India.
  • Submit the Schengen visa application for Slovakia to the Hungarian General Consulate in Mumbai, India.
  • Schengen visa application for Slovenia from Goa must be submitted at the Portugal General Consulate in Goa, India.
  • Schengen visa application for Iceland must be submitted at the Danish Embassy in New Delhi, India.
  • Schengen visa application must be submitted at the Embassy of Switzerland in New Delhi, India.

Yes, both are compulsory. Hotel booking is an important criteria for your visa to go through processing. Insurance is important for the applicant's safety to cover in case of sudden injuries or natural disasters while in Schengen country.

Yes, minors (individuals below 14 years) have to be accompanied by a parents or guardian unless both parents have issued an NOC letter stating their approval of the child’s travel without either of them. This NOC and copy of both parent's passport's has to be submitted along with other supporting documents.