+919620570088

Step 1. Types of Visa

Business

Suitable for all entrepreneurs, business people and investors visiting UK for trade, investment or Business reasons

Tourism

This category is suitable for tourists visiting UK

Family visit

This category is suitable for individuals visiting their spouse, family members, relatives or friends residing in UK

Step 2. Supporting documents to apply for a UK visa

For a successful UK visa application process from India, the UK Embassy requires the applicant to hand over the following supporting documents along with the visa application form.

Additionally, based on your purpose of travel, you should consider bringing the following:

Students

Working adults

Business visitors and company directors

Visiting a relative

Previous visitors to Uk

Step 3. UK Visa price

Two criteria that cause price fluctuations of your UK visa are the applicant’s age and the visa type they are applying for.

The visa fee has to be paid to get a UK visa and will not be refunded at any cost even if the visa gets rejected. Additionally, there is INR.2500/- as service charge for assistance throughout the visa process.

Step 4. UK Visa processing

What is the usual procedure when applying for a UK visa?

The above mentioned supporting documents have to be submitted to the Arooha visa consultant who is assisting you with the UK visa. The below mentioned procedures will be followed upon submission of supporting documents.

  1. Pay the UK visa fee and the visa consultation fee, both of which are compulsory.
  2. Your documents will be checked by the visa consultant. You can also ask any questions you have and discuss about the most suitable visa type for you.
  3. The UK visa application form will be filled, signed by you and all documents will be rechecked.
  4. You will receive an appointment date to submit the visa application and the supporting documents to the UK Embassy. You will also go through biometrics.
  5. The visa issue phase begins and will also anywhere between 10 to 15 working days.
  6. You will receive a notification when your visa is ready for collection.
  7. Collect your passport with the stamped UK visa.
  8. In case of rejection & subsequent reapplication the above mentioned charges has to be repeated.

After all documents are handed over to the UK embassy, how long will it take for the UK visa to be issued?

The processing duration may fluctuate between 15 to 20 working days. In case of heavy rush processing time may be further delayed.

Frequently asked Questions

Most applications are processed and issued in a few business days. But, some applications take long time because of administrative processing. This cannot be predicted in advance nor do we know how long it will take. So make sure to apply a minimum of 6 to 8 weeks before intended day of travel.

Your passport should have a validity period of more than six months from your date of scheduled return to be eligible to apply for a United Kingdom visa.(unless country- specific agreements provide exemptions).

Please obtain a new passport before your interview If:

  • Your passport expired less than 6 months after your scheduled return date from the United Kingdom.
  • The film on the biographic data pages of your passport (i.e., page with your photo and back page with your parents' information) is peeling, or
  • Your passport is damaged, torn, writing is unclear or has been washed.

No. If your visa is valid and unmarked or undamaged, you can travel with your two passports together (old and new), if the purpose of your travel matches your current nonimmigrant visa. Additionally,all personal details on both passport's should be same, they should be from the same country and of the same type (both diplomatic or both tourist)

If your visa has been damaged, you will need to reapply for a new visa. If your visa was issued recently, you may not need to have a new interview. More information is available in the Renew My Visa section of our website.

Yes, both are compulsory. Hotel booking is an important criteria for your visa to go through processing. Insurance is important for the applicant's safety to cover in case of sudden injuries or natural disasters while in UK.

Yes, minors (individuals below 14 years) have to be accompanied by a parents or guardian unless both parents have issued an NOC letter stating their approval of the child’s travel without either of them. The NOC has to be attached with the other supporting documents along with copies of both parents’ passports and submitted.